Catherine Barbee

F, d. 1776
Name TypeDateDescription
Married Name8 November 1742As of 8 November 1742,her married name was Withers.
Life EventDateDescription
Marriage8 November 1742Catherine Barbee married James Withers, son of Captain James Withers Sr. and Elizabeth Keene, on 8 November 1742.
Death1776Catherine Barbee died in 1776.

Jemina Garner

F, d. July 1789
Name TypeDateDescription
Married Nameafter 1776As of after 1776,her married name was Withers.
Married Nameafter 1784As of after 1784,her married name was Harris.
Life EventDateDescription
Marriageafter 1776Jemina Garner married James Withers, son of Captain James Withers Sr. and Elizabeth Keene, after 1776.
Marriageafter 1784Jemina Garner married (?) Harris after 1784.
DeathJuly 1789Jemina Garner died in July 1789 Abstracts of Fauquier County, Virginia Will Book Number 2 1783-1796 says "Withers, James 27 July 1789. Allotment of Dower of Jemima Harris, late widow of James Withers, dec'd."

William Allen

M
Life EventDateDescription
Marriage15 February 1742William Allen married Bridget Withers, daughter of Captain James Withers Sr. and Elizabeth Keene, on 15 February 1742.

Thomas Withers

M, b. 15 February 1723, d. 12 November 1794
Father*Captain James Withers Sr. b. 6 Jun 1680, d. 6 Jun 1746
Mother*Elizabeth Keene b. 6 Jun 1682, d. 26 Jul 1769
Life EventDateDescription
Birth15 February 1723Thomas Withers was born on 15 February 1723.
He was the son of Captain James Withers Sr. and Elizabeth Keene.
Marriage1747Thomas Withers married Elizabeth Williams in 1747.
Death12 November 1794Thomas Withers died on 12 November 1794 at age 71 Abstracts of Fauquier County, Virginia Will Book Number 2 1783-1796 (page 32).
Abstracts of Fauquier County, Virginia Will Book Number 2 1783-1796 - Thomas Withers died 1794

Elizabeth Williams

F, d. between 1780 and 1784
Name TypeDateDescription
Married Name1747As of 1747,her married name was Withers.
Life EventDateDescription
Marriage1747Elizabeth Williams married Thomas Withers, son of Captain James Withers Sr. and Elizabeth Keene, in 1747.
Deathbetween 1780 and 1784Elizabeth Williams died between 1780 and 1784.

Elizabeth Hord

F, d. 17 October 1781
Name TypeDateDescription
Married Name15 December 1756As of 15 December 1756,her married name was Withers.
Life EventDateDescription
Marriage15 December 1756Elizabeth Hord married William Withers, son of Captain James Withers Sr. and Elizabeth Keene, on 15 December 1756.
Death17 October 1781Elizabeth Hord died on 17 October 1781.

Elizabeth Cave

F, d. 1790
Name TypeDateDescription
Married Name21 December 1747As of 21 December 1747,her married name was Withers.
Life EventDateDescription
Marriage21 December 1747Elizabeth Cave married Keene Withers, son of Captain James Withers Sr. and Elizabeth Keene, on 21 December 1747.
Death1790Elizabeth Cave died in 1790.

Amy Proctor

F, b. circa 1842
Father*Maybury Proctor b. 1810, d. 1870
Mother*Nancy Hudnall b. c 1803, d. 11 Jun 1888
Name TypeDateDescription
Name VariationAmy Proctor was also known as Joanna Amy.
Life EventDateDescription
Birthcirca 1842Amy Proctor was born circa 1842 at Virginia.
She was the daughter of Maybury Proctor and Nancy Hudnall.
Census DateLocationDescription
4 September 1850District 29, Kanawha, VirginiaAmy Proctor was listed in Maybury Proctor's household on the 1850 Census at District 29, Kanawha, Virginia.1

Citations

  1. [S249] U.S. Federal Census 1850 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, Year: 1850; Census Place: District 29, Kanawha, Virginia; Roll M432_954; Page: 63B; Image: 130.

Nathan Proctor

M, b. circa 1832
Father*Maybury Proctor b. 1810, d. 1870
Mother*Nancy Hudnall b. c 1803, d. 11 Jun 1888
Life EventDateDescription
Birthcirca 1832Nathan Proctor was born circa 1832 at Virginia.
He was the son of Maybury Proctor and Nancy Hudnall.
Census DateLocationDescription
4 September 1850District 29, Kanawha, VirginiaNathan Proctor was listed in Maybury Proctor's household on the 1850 Census at District 29, Kanawha, Virginia.1

Citations

  1. [S249] U.S. Federal Census 1850 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, Year: 1850; Census Place: District 29, Kanawha, Virginia; Roll M432_954; Page: 63B; Image: 130.

Addie Welch

F, b. circa 1876
Father*Benjamin Thomas Welch b. 22 Apr 1829, d. 18 Oct 1905
Mother*Jancintha Greville Proctor b. 12 Jul 1836, d. 15 Feb 1917
Life EventDateDescription
Birthcirca 1876Addie Welch was born circa 1876 at Texas.
She was the daughter of Benjamin Thomas Welch and Jancintha Greville Proctor.
Census DateLocationDescription
1880Precinct 4, Bowie, TexasAddie Welch was listed as a daughter in Benjamin Thomas Welch's household on the 1880 Census at Precinct 4, Bowie, Texas.1

Citations

  1. [S246] U.S. Federal Census 1880 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, NA Film Number T9-1292 Page Number 107A.

M. S. Proctor

F, b. circa 1865
Father*William Smith Proctor b. 30 Aug 1825, d. 3 Feb 1897
Mother*Amelia Stanhope Carter b. 8 Apr 1848, d. 18 Jan 1907
Life EventDateDescription
Birthcirca 1865M. S. Proctor was born circa 1865 at Texas.
She was the daughter of William Smith Proctor and Amelia Stanhope Carter.
Census DateLocationDescription
1880E.D. 4, Bowie, TexasM. S. Proctor was listed as a daughter in William Smith Proctor's household on the 1880 Census at E.D. 4, Bowie, Texas.1

Citations

  1. [S246] U.S. Federal Census 1880 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, NA Film Number T9-1292 Page Number 83A.

S. C. Proctor

F, b. circa 1869
Father*William Smith Proctor b. 30 Aug 1825, d. 3 Feb 1897
Mother*Amelia Stanhope Carter b. 8 Apr 1848, d. 18 Jan 1907
Life EventDateDescription
Birthcirca 1869S. C. Proctor was born circa 1869 at Texas.
She was the daughter of William Smith Proctor and Amelia Stanhope Carter.
Census DateLocationDescription
1880E.D. 4, Bowie, TexasS. C. Proctor was listed as a daughter in William Smith Proctor's household on the 1880 Census at E.D. 4, Bowie, Texas.1

Citations

  1. [S246] U.S. Federal Census 1880 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, NA Film Number T9-1292 Page Number 83A.

W. C. Proctor

M, b. circa 1870
Father*William Smith Proctor b. 30 Aug 1825, d. 3 Feb 1897
Mother*Amelia Stanhope Carter b. 8 Apr 1848, d. 18 Jan 1907
Life EventDateDescription
Birthcirca 1870W. C. Proctor was born circa 1870 at Texas.
He was the son of William Smith Proctor and Amelia Stanhope Carter.
Census DateLocationDescription
1880E.D. 4, Bowie, TexasW. C. Proctor was listed as a son in William Smith Proctor's household on the 1880 Census at E.D. 4, Bowie, Texas.1

Citations

  1. [S246] U.S. Federal Census 1880 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, NA Film Number T9-1292 Page Number 83A.

L. B. Proctor

F, b. circa 1875
Father*William Smith Proctor b. 30 Aug 1825, d. 3 Feb 1897
Mother*Amelia Stanhope Carter b. 8 Apr 1848, d. 18 Jan 1907
Life EventDateDescription
Birthcirca 1875L. B. Proctor was born circa 1875 at Texas.
She was the daughter of William Smith Proctor and Amelia Stanhope Carter.
Census DateLocationDescription
1880E.D. 4, Bowie, TexasL. B. Proctor was listed as a daughter in William Smith Proctor's household on the 1880 Census at E.D. 4, Bowie, Texas.1

Citations

  1. [S246] U.S. Federal Census 1880 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, NA Film Number T9-1292 Page Number 83A.

L. M. Proctor

F, b. circa 1877
Father*William Smith Proctor b. 30 Aug 1825, d. 3 Feb 1897
Mother*Amelia Stanhope Carter b. 8 Apr 1848, d. 18 Jan 1907
Life EventDateDescription
Birthcirca 1877L. M. Proctor was born circa 1877 at Texas.
She was the daughter of William Smith Proctor and Amelia Stanhope Carter.
Census DateLocationDescription
1880E.D. 4, Bowie, TexasL. M. Proctor was listed as a daughter in William Smith Proctor's household on the 1880 Census at E.D. 4, Bowie, Texas.1

Citations

  1. [S246] U.S. Federal Census 1880 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, NA Film Number T9-1292 Page Number 83A.

C. C. Proctor

M, b. circa December 1879
Father*William Smith Proctor b. 30 Aug 1825, d. 3 Feb 1897
Mother*Amelia Stanhope Carter b. 8 Apr 1848, d. 18 Jan 1907
Life EventDateDescription
Birthcirca December 1879C. C. Proctor was born circa December 1879 at Texas.
He was the son of William Smith Proctor and Amelia Stanhope Carter.
Census DateLocationDescription
1880E.D. 4, Bowie, TexasC. C. Proctor was listed as a son in William Smith Proctor's household on the 1880 Census at E.D. 4, Bowie, Texas.1

Citations

  1. [S246] U.S. Federal Census 1880 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, NA Film Number T9-1292 Page Number 83A.

Augusta (?)

F, b. circa 1858
Name TypeDateDescription
Married Namebefore 1875As of before 1875,her married name was Proctor.
Life EventDateDescription
Birthcirca 1858Augusta (?) was born circa 1858 at Alabama.
Marriagebefore 1875She married John Egbert Proctor, son of Nathan Proctor and Sarah Smith, before 1875.
Census DateLocationDescription
1880Precinct 4, Bowie, TexasAugusta (?) was listed as wife in John Egbert Proctor's household on the 1880 Census at Precinct 4, Bowie, Texas.1

Children of Augusta (?) and John Egbert Proctor

Citations

  1. [S246] U.S. Federal Census 1880 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, NA Film Number T9-1292 Page Number 104C.

Charles Proctor

M, b. circa 1875
Father*John Egbert Proctor b. 15 Mar 1842, d. 16 Dec 1912
Mother*Augusta (?) b. c 1858
Life EventDateDescription
Birthcirca 1875Charles Proctor was born circa 1875 at Texas.
He was the son of John Egbert Proctor and Augusta (?).
Census DateLocationDescription
1880Precinct 4, Bowie, TexasCharles Proctor was listed as a son in John Egbert Proctor's household on the 1880 Census at Precinct 4, Bowie, Texas.1

Citations

  1. [S246] U.S. Federal Census 1880 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, NA Film Number T9-1292 Page Number 104C.

Anna V. Proctor

F, b. circa 1877
Father*John Egbert Proctor b. 15 Mar 1842, d. 16 Dec 1912
Mother*Augusta (?) b. c 1858
Life EventDateDescription
Birthcirca 1877Anna V. Proctor was born circa 1877 at Texas.
She was the daughter of John Egbert Proctor and Augusta (?).
Census DateLocationDescription
1880Precinct 4, Bowie, TexasAnna V. Proctor was listed as a daughter in John Egbert Proctor's household on the 1880 Census at Precinct 4, Bowie, Texas.1

Citations

  1. [S246] U.S. Federal Census 1880 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, NA Film Number T9-1292 Page Number 104C.

Milam B. Proctor

M, b. September 1879
Father*John Egbert Proctor b. 15 Mar 1842, d. 16 Dec 1912
Mother*Augusta (?) b. c 1858
Life EventDateDescription
BirthSeptember 1879Milam B. Proctor was born in September 1879 at Texas.
He was the son of John Egbert Proctor and Augusta (?).
Census DateLocationDescription
1880Precinct 4, Bowie, TexasMilam B. Proctor was listed as a son in John Egbert Proctor's household on the 1880 Census at Precinct 4, Bowie, Texas.1

Citations

  1. [S246] U.S. Federal Census 1880 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, NA Film Number T9-1292 Page Number 104C.

Tyler Proctor

M, b. 24 June 1875, d. 11 January 1955
Father*Fielding Proctor b. 1842
Mother*Mary Jane Tawney
Life EventDateDescription
MarriageTyler Proctor married Vernie (?).
MarriageTyler Proctor married Luvenia Hall.
Birth24 June 1875Tyler Proctor was born on 24 June 1875.
He was the son of Fielding Proctor and Mary Jane Tawney.
Marriage16 October 1902Tyler Proctor married Alice Elizabeth Stone on 16 October 1902.
Death11 January 1955Tyler Proctor died on 11 January 1955 at age 79.
  • From Kristie Cornett on Ancestry.com: Tyler Proctor was born on June 24, 1875 to Mary Jane Toney and Fielding Proctor. He apparently had little to no schooling, which is apparent throughout much of his life. He could not sign his WWI or his WWII registration cards. He supplied the information for his mother, and two of his wives death certificates. All three death certificates have gross mistakes. He gave an incorrect birth date, and butchered the parents names on his mother's certificate. It appears he just made up her birth date as January 1st and made her almost ten years older than she was. He may have also given her an incorrect last name. Her death certificate lists her last name as Balser but I have not found a 2nd marriage for her, plus the contemporary diary of Mr. Jones records her date of death and this gentleman lists her name as "Jane Proctor, Tyler Proctors Mother". He gave no birth information or parents name's for his wive's Vernie or Luvenia, it simply say's "doesnt know". Throughout his early married life he was frequently in trouble for keeping his children out of school and my grandfather often said that he quit school in the second grade and went to work.

    Tyler was probably born in East Bank, WV and spent his childhood there. He moved to Ward, WV to live with a cousin named Joseph Allen Proctor, who married Mary Ellen Proctor. Many of the Proctor family still lived on Kelly's Crek Rd, which was where his great-grandfather John Proctor had settled when he came to Kanawha County. Joseph Allen Proctor was the son of Morgan S. Proctor and Susan Belcher and is not to be confused with Tyler's brother Joseph who was born February 28, 1884.

    The following year a marriage is recorded to a Mimi Proctor, I have not been able to locate her but they either divorced or she died because on October 16, 1902 he married Alice Elizabeth Stone. Alice E. Stone already had a son out of wedlock by John W. Hackworth, whom she met because her sister was married to his brother. This son was "adopted" by Tyler and his name was Delawane "Dell" Proctor.

    According to the 1900 census, Tyler was working as a laborer for a lumber company but it wasn't too long before he began working as a coal miner for the mining company at Ward, WV. This is where all of his children were born. He had three fingers cut off in a mine accident. Tyler lost at least two of his small children before 1920, Virginia Pearl and John Tazewell and there possibly may be more but my grandfather did not remember any other children. He worked in the coal mines at Ward until at least 1924, when his mother died.

    Sometime between 1924-1927, Tyler and his family moved to a Riverboat on the Elk River in Charleston, WV. This is likely to have occurred on the death of his mother. It is possible he lived on her land and may have been evicted on her death. The "boat people" were a group of very poor people living in shanties on the river. In 1927 their lives were briefly disrupted by a flood. His adopted son Dell, with his wife also lived here and his oldest children were born on these boats. One of Dell's son's burned to death from being to close to the fire while living here. It was around this time that his children quit attending school.

    The family relocated to Black Hawk Hollow, now East Point Drive in Charleston by 1935. This is where another child, Roscoe, died of Pneumonia at the age of 20 on December 10, 1935. At this time you had to get you mail at mail boxes along Piedmont Road, which ran the length of Charleston and was located at the mouth of the hollow. Tyler's wife Alice, cleaned houses for a living and on October 9, 1937 was walking home on Piedmont road. She stopped to check the mail boxes and was hit by a Mrs. Mable Carter of Point Lick, Campbell's Creek, who was drunk and driving an automobile. The car dragged her several hundred feet and she died from heart failure as a result. It being 1937, and there being no laws governing drunk driving yet, the lady that was driving the automobile simply got to walk away from any resposibility.

    Tyler married several times after the death of his wife. I know of at least three marriages and there is a possiblity of one more. He married Vernie, who died on October 1, 1945. In the same month he applied for a marriage license to a Cordelia Scott but I am unsure whether this marriage ever tool place. He next married Luvenia Hall, who died on May 11, 1851. On September 25, 1951 he married Cora Sharp, who somehow managed to outlive him.

    In the 1930's Tyler went to work for the New York Central Railroad and worked for them until he retired. He died in Charleston on January 11, 1955 and was buried at Ward Cemetery, where generations of his family were already buried. Most of the Proctors have no headstone's but this is a list of immediate family proven to be buried in Ward:

    Tyler's mother:

    Mary Jane Toney Proctor (his father may also be here)

    Tyler's children:

    Virginia Pearl Proctor

    John Tazewell Proctor

    Roscoe Proctor

    Tyler's wives:

    Alice Elizabeth Stone Proctor

    Vernie

    Tyler's grandchildren:

    Charlotte Marie Proctor (daughter of Donald)

    Jeanette Sue Proctor (daughter of Donald)

    Haskell Lee Proctor (son of adopted son Delawane)


    His other children Donald (Springhill Cemetery, Charleston) Delawane (Springhill Cemetery, Charleston) Ronald (Paint Creek) Lucille (Quick Cemetery).

Joseph Proctor

M, b. 28 February 1884
Father*Fielding Proctor b. 1842
Mother*Mary Jane Tawney
Life EventDateDescription
Birth28 February 1884Joseph Proctor was born on 28 February 1884.
He was the son of Fielding Proctor and Mary Jane Tawney.

Alice Elizabeth Stone

F
Name TypeDateDescription
Married Name16 October 1902As of 16 October 1902,her married name was Proctor.
Life EventDateDescription
Marriage16 October 1902Alice Elizabeth Stone married Tyler Proctor, son of Fielding Proctor and Mary Jane Tawney, on 16 October 1902.

Vernie (?)

F, d. 1 October 1945
Name TypeDateDescription
Married NameHer married name was Proctor.
Life EventDateDescription
MarriageVernie (?) married Tyler Proctor, son of Fielding Proctor and Mary Jane Tawney.
Death1 October 1945Vernie (?) died on 1 October 1945.

Luvenia Hall

F, d. 11 May 1851
Name TypeDateDescription
Married NameHer married name was Proctor.
Life EventDateDescription
MarriageLuvenia Hall married Tyler Proctor, son of Fielding Proctor and Mary Jane Tawney.
Death11 May 1851Luvenia Hall died on 11 May 1851.

Martha Adeline Nichols

F, b. 23 May 1856, d. 20 January 1941
Name TypeDateDescription
Married Name23 October 1869As of 23 October 1869,her married name was Proctor.
Life EventDateDescription
Birth23 May 1856Martha Adeline Nichols was born on 23 May 1856 at West Virginia.
Marriage23 October 1869She married Mayberry S. Proctor, son of Richard Proctor and Carolina Ophrey Morris, on 23 October 1869 at Kanawha, West Virginia.
Death20 January 1941Martha Adeline Nichols died on 20 January 1941 at Kanawha, West Virginia, at age 84.
Burialafter 20 January 1941She was buried after 20 January 1941 at Rock Cemetery-Little Sandy, Elkview, Kanawha, West Virginia.
Census DateLocationDescription
1880Elk, Kanawha, West VirginiaMartha Adeline Nichols was listed as wife in Mayberry S. Proctor's household on the 1880 Census at Elk, Kanawha, West Virginia; household includes single sister Ellen Richard, age 17. (actually sister-in-law?).1

Child of Martha Adeline Nichols and Mayberry S. Proctor

Citations

  1. [S246] U.S. Federal Census 1880 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, NA Film Number T9-1405 Page Number 240D.

Daniel Boone Proctor

M, b. 14 June 1875, d. 17 March 1953
Father*Mayberry S. Proctor b. Apr 1857, d. a 1941
Mother*Martha Adeline Nichols b. 23 May 1856, d. 20 Jan 1941
Life EventDateDescription
Birth14 June 1875Daniel Boone Proctor was born on 14 June 1875 at West Virginia.
He was the son of Mayberry S. Proctor and Martha Adeline Nichols.
Death17 March 1953Daniel Boone Proctor died on 17 March 1953 at Kanawha, West Virginia, at age 77.
Burialafter 17 March 1953He was buried after 17 March 1953 at Rock Cemetery-Little Sandy, Elkview, Kanawha, West Virginia.
Census DateLocationDescription
1880Elk, Kanawha, West VirginiaDaniel Boone Proctor was listed as a son in Mayberry S. Proctor's household on the 1880 Census at Elk, Kanawha, West Virginia; household includes single sister Ellen Richard, age 17. (actually sister-in-law?).1

Citations

  1. [S246] U.S. Federal Census 1880 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, NA Film Number T9-1405 Page Number 240D.

Amanda Jane Morris

F, b. 30 April 1840, d. 14 October 1911
Father*Doctor Franklin Morris b. c 1817
Mother*Sharon (?) b. c 1820
Name TypeDateDescription
Married Namebefore 1857As of before 1857,her married name was Proctor.
Life EventDateDescription
Birth30 April 1840Amanda Jane Morris was born on 30 April 1840 at Virginia.
She was the daughter of Doctor Franklin Morris and Sharon (?).
Marriagebefore 1857Amanda Jane Morris married Reuben Proctor, son of Tyler Proctor and Mary Hudnall, before 1857.
Death14 October 1911Amanda Jane Morris died on 14 October 1911 at Kanawha, West Virginia, at age 71.
Census DateLocationDescription
2 September 1850District 29, Kanawha, VirginiaAmanda Jane Morris was listed in Doctor Franklin Morris's household on the 1850 Census at District 29, Kanawha, Virginia.1
1880Cabin Creek, Kanawha, West VirginiaAmanda Jane Morris was listed as wife in Reuben Proctor's household on the 1880 Census at Cabin Creek, Kanawha, West Virginia.2

Children of Amanda Jane Morris and Reuben Proctor

Citations

  1. [S249] U.S. Federal Census 1850 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, Year: 1850; Census Place: District 29, Kanawha, Virginia; Roll: M432_954; Page: 61A; Image: 125.
  2. [S246] U.S. Federal Census 1880 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, NA Film Number T9-1405 Page Number 176A.

Mary Magdeline Proctor

F, b. 7 July 1862
Father*Reuben Proctor b. 1830, d. 17 Apr 1904
Mother*Amanda Jane Morris b. 30 Apr 1840, d. 14 Oct 1911
Name TypeDateDescription
Married NameHer married name was Balser.
Life EventDateDescription
MarriageMary Magdeline Proctor married James Balser.
Birth7 July 1862Mary Magdeline Proctor was born on 7 July 1862 at Kanawha, West Virginia.
She was the daughter of Reuben Proctor and Amanda Jane Morris.
Census DateLocationDescription
1880Cabin Creek, Kanawha, West VirginiaMary Magdeline Proctor was listed as a daughter in Reuben Proctor's household on the 1880 Census at Cabin Creek, Kanawha, West Virginia.1

Citations

  1. [S246] U.S. Federal Census 1880 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, NA Film Number T9-1405 Page Number 176A.

Melissa Ann K. Proctor

F, b. 25 December 1864, d. 19 January 1923
Father*Reuben Proctor b. 1830, d. 17 Apr 1904
Mother*Amanda Jane Morris b. 30 Apr 1840, d. 14 Oct 1911
Name TypeDateDescription
Married NameHer married name was Hawks.
Life EventDateDescription
MarriageMelissa Ann K. Proctor married Thomas Hawks.
Birth25 December 1864Melissa Ann K. Proctor was born on 25 December 1864 at Kanawha, West Virginia.
She was the daughter of Reuben Proctor and Amanda Jane Morris.
Death19 January 1923Melissa Ann K. Proctor died on 19 January 1923 at West Virginia at age 58.
Census DateLocationDescription
1880Cabin Creek, Kanawha, West VirginiaMelissa Ann K. Proctor was listed as a daughter in Reuben Proctor's household on the 1880 Census at Cabin Creek, Kanawha, West Virginia.1

Citations

  1. [S246] U.S. Federal Census 1880 U.S. Federal Census, by Ancestry.com, NA Film Number T9-1405 Page Number 176A.